Thursday, October 3, 2013

High Five for Friday

Oh, yes.... it's Friday. I don't know if that's good or bad. I'm kind of weary. The week has felt long... but not really for any particular reason... just lots of stuff going on... nothing bad... just stuff.

So what are the highlights of my week? Hmmm... I really don't know. I'll think about it...

I.... well... I... hmmmm... these aren't exactly highlights... but...

1. I still haven't figured out what I'm going to do about going to SF (Sioux Falls, not San Francisco, unfortunately) early... and I'd need to pack and leave today if I'm going early.

2. I'm tired/weary beyond belief.

3. I took a friend out for dinner and she threw up... partially on me... and all over the bathroom. (Let's hear it for hand wipes and Clorox wipes!)

4. I washed dishes/pots/pans all day/every day this week... well that's what it feels like... and my kitchen is still a disaster.

5. I ran out of raspberry vodka.

'nuf said. Dang.

3 comments:

  1. DIdn't exactly mean to hit the "publish" button... but... Oh, well. This is my life!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha I love the honesty! You ran out of raspberry vodka, no one can blame you.

      Delete
  2. Um. I would have had sympathy throw ups all over her, if that had been me. OMG. AHH!!!!

    ReplyDelete